Why Should You Add Lactic Acid To Your Skincare

Why Should You Add Lactic Acid To Your Skincare

   Why Should You Add Lactic Acid To Your Skincare


Lactic Acid is one of those popular AHAs that you would come across while on a hunt for the best AHA, isn't it?

Lactic Acid is a chemical exfoliant derived from lactose, a sugar present in milk. Its origins can be traced back to Egyptian Civilisation. It's well known that a Queen used to take a bath in sour milk to keep her skin young and beautiful. ‌


Like glycolic and mandelic acids, Lactic Acid is a member of the alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) family. AHAs are liquid organic compounds that provide exceptional skin benefits in skin formulations. Lactic Acid offers an extra advantage that other AHAs do not. Aside from significantly improving the appearance of the skin, it also helps to keep it innately moisturised.


10%LATICACID SERUM


Benefits Of Lactic Acid In Skincare:

1. Skin exfoliation

Lactic Acid is a relatively mild AHA that tenderly exfoliates the natural skin outer layer by disintegrating the bonds that hold cellular debris together, pulling and expelling them to unveil brighter-looking skin with enhanced and even complexion.


2. Water intake

Most AHAs exfoliate, but Lactic Acid has the advantage of improving the skin's natural hydration factor.


3. Makes Fine Lines and Wrinkles Less Visible

Collagen is responsible for maintaining your skin firm, but your body's Collagen synthesis decreases as you age. Lactic Acid promotes skin cell renewal, which boosts collagen production. It enhances hydration, which is essential to reduce fine lines and prevent future ones from forming.


4. Helps with Acne

Lactic Acid's exfoliating properties clean the skin and lessen excess oil production, which clogs pores and causes outbreaks.


5. Helps with Bumpy Skin

Lactic Acid is a critical ingredient in lotions and creams often used treat keratosis pilaris, also known as 'chicken skin,' which causes bumps on the rear of your legs and arms. Lotions containing Lactic Acid can be used regularly to smooth out the surface roughness.


What makes lactic acid unique?

The first one is the molecular size of lactic acid. So, why would you be concerned with molecular size?


 The size of a molecule is important because the smaller it is, the easier it is to penetrate the skin. For instance, because glycolic acid is the smallest AHA, it penetrates the skin quicker and better than the others. This is why glycolic acid is regarded as the most potent AHA.


 Even so, being stronger does not always imply being better. Glycolic acid may irritate the skin, redden, and swell if you have sensitive skin or have never tried an AHA to remove dead skin cells. Lactic acid is thus recommended for those with sensitive skin or  for those who have never exfoliated with an AHA before.


Hence, Lactic acid  offers benefits that many other AHAs do not, such as increased hydration, increased collagen formation, enhanced skin discoloration, and more.



Safe Use Of Lactic Acid

Despite being a gentler AHA exfoliant, Lactic Acid should not be used regularly. You run the risk of over-exfoliating your skin and disrupting its natural barrier. Unless your doctor advises otherwise, use it every other night.

Use caution when you're using retinoids or harsh scrubs. Other AHAs and Vitamin C should not be mixed with lactic Acid.

Even using chemical peel increases your skin's vulnerability to sun damage. Wear an SPF 30+ sunscreen at all times, whether you're outside or not. If you're in direct sunlight, reapply it every 2 hours.

One of the primary reasons for Lactic Acid's prominence as an active skincare component is its adaptability for all skin types. Lactic acid is relatively mild than other AHAs, so it is well-considered acceptable by all skin types, including sensitive skin.


However, suppose you do have sensitive skin. In that case, it is essential to start with products containing a lower ratio of Lactic Acid (5%) to consider giving your skin time to adjust to the acid. It is better not to exceed an intensity of 10-12 percent when using Lactic Acid products for most skin types.


As long as you are using it in the appropriate concentrations and with the right ingredients, you must go for it to avail most benefits for your skin.






Leave a Reply

To leave a comment, please Login or Register

Comments (0)