Tips to prepare for Certified Pega System Architect PEGACPSA23V1 Exam

Written by victoriameisel  »  Updated on: July 11th, 2024

Tips to prepare for Certified Pega System Architect PEGACPSA23V1 Exam

Are you planning to take the PEGACPSA23V1 Certified Pega System Architect '23 exam? If so, you may be interested in the newly released Certified Pega System Architect '23 PEGACPSA23V1 Dumps by Passcert. These study materials have been specifically curated to provide you with a comprehensive understanding of the exam's syllabus, giving you the opportunity to approach your certification exam with full confidence. These PEGACPSA23V1 Dumps are designed to mimic the real exam scenario, helping you assess and calculate your knowledge of all the necessary topics. This comprehensive preparation tool aims to provide you with the ultimate satisfaction of passing your exam in your very first attempt.

Certified Pega System Architect '23 PEGACPSA23V1 Dumps

Certified Pega System Architect

The Certified Pega System Architect '23 certification is for developers and technical staff members who want to learn how to develop Pega applications. Exam questions are on both the Constellation architecture and the Traditional UI architecture. For more information, review the System Architect ’23 mission topics. This certification is the first level in the System Architect certification path and provides a baseline measurement on your knowledge of Pega applications.

Exam Information

Exam Code: PEGACPSA23V1

Languages: English

Number of Questions: 60 Questions

Duration: 90 min

Passing Score: 65%

Prerequisites: System Architect

Exam Topics

Case Management (33%)

Design a case lifecycle, stages, set case statuses, add instructions to tasks

Add a service level agreement; configure urgency, goals, deadlines, passed deadlines

Route assignments to users, work groups, work queues

Configure approval processes; cascading approvals, authority matrix

Configure and send email correspondence

Identify duplicate cases

Identify and add optional actions

Automate workflow decisions using conditions

Pause and resume case processing; wait steps

Skip a stage or process

Configure child cases

Understand when to use automation shapes

Automate decisions using decision tables and decision trees

Create and manage teams of users

Data and Integration (23%)

Configure data types, create data objects, data relationships, and field types

Identify and create calculated values

Validate data; create and configure data validation rules by using business logic

Manipulate application data, set default property values, configure data transforms

Access sourced data in a case; refresh strategies; populate user interface controls

Save data to a system of record

Simulate and add external data sources

Capture and present data; fields and views

View data in memory; clipboard tool, pyWorkPage

Security (5%)

Manage user and role assignments

Configure security policies

Track and audit changes to data

DevOps (5%)

Record a unit test

Create and execute scenario-based test cases

Identify best practices for configuring unit tests

User Experience (12%)

Configure user interface elements, dashboards, and portal content

Configure form appearance, visibility settings, controls

Add and remove fields

Group fields in views

Display list data in views; configure repeating dynamic layouts

Localize application content

Enable accessibility features in an application

Application Development (12%)

Manage application development: user stories, feedback, bugs

Use the Estimator tool to scope a Pega Platform project

Create and maintain rules, rulesets, classes, inheritance

Debug application errors

Reporting (5%)

Create business reports

Identify types of reports

Use columns and filters

Describe the benefits of using Insights

Mobility (5%)

Configure mobile app channels

Configure swipe actions, theme colors, image assets

Share Certified Pega System Architect '23 PEGACPSA23V1 Free Dumps

1. A customer calls to apply for a new bank account. The customer service representative (CSR) needs to perform an assignment named Select Account Type. During the discussion, the customer can request written information regarding different account types.

Select the case lifecycle design that satisfies this requirement.

A. A user view for requesting information to the Select Account Type assignment.

B. Add an optional action to the stage that contains the Select Account Type assignment.

C. Add a case-wide optional action.

D. Add a router to the Select Account Type assignment.

Answer: B

2. Choose two scenarios that you configure using procedural processing. (Choose Two)

A. A prescription order page with a list of available prescriptions sent from the customer's health care provider. When the user opts to fill one or more prescriptions, the cost summary updates.

B. A restaurant reservation page in which the user chooses a reservation and the system returns the number of available tables.

C. A purchase order request page with a summary of items. The order total price updates after the customer changes a quantity.

D. A flight booking page where customers can adjust the location and date of the departure and return flights. The ticket prices recalculate after the customer chooses the "recalculate price" option.

Answer: A B

3. Apartment tenants submit maintenance requests that specify their name, address, request type, and description of the request. Tenants may submit multiple maintenance requests for different request types. The company wants to identify duplicate maintenance requests from the same address.

Which two configurations, when used together on the Search duplicate cases step, achieve this goal? (Choose Two)

A. Configure the request type as a weighted condition.

B. Configure the tenant name as a basic condition.

C. Configure the apartment address as a basic condition.

D. Configure the apartment address as a weighted condition.

Answer: A B

4. A travel authorization requires approvals from the requestor's manager, division VP, and possibly an accountant based on the total amount. Which configuration satisfies this use case?

A. Cascading approval using when rules to identify the assigned user

B. Cascading approval using the reporting manager

C. Cascading approval using an authority matrix

D. Cascading approval using the workgroup manager

Answer: C

5. Using the following Refund case life cycle, how do you design this case to skip the Item Return stage if the item will not be returned?

A. Replace the Wait step in the Item Return stage with a Change Stage step.

B. Add a condition to skip the Item Return stage when a return is not necessary.

C. Add an Item Retention alternate stage and define a process for retention of item.

D. Add a decision in the Item Return process to change the stage when a return is not necessary.

Answer: B

6. A customer wants to copy the contents of a previous order to their current order. What rule type do you use to copy the order contents?

A. Data page

B. Data transform

C. Declare expression

D. Function

Answer: B

7. With Pega's Situational Layer Cake approach, how do you configure a regional variation for Human Resources (HR) time off cases?

A. Create a rule for the variation and add the rule to the common layer of the application.

B. Create a rule for the variation and replace the existing HR time off rule in the application common layer.

C. Create a rule for the variation and add it to a secondary common application layer.

D. Create a rule for the variation and add the rule to the layer for the region

Answer: D

8. You want to unit test a rule. To ensure that the rule executes as intended, you need to populate the clipboard with valid data. Which two options allow you to populate the clipboard before testing the rule? (Choose Two)

A. Configure an assertion to define the required data.

B. Configure a validate rule to populate the needed data.

C. Run a data transform to create the test page.

D. Copy data from an existing clipboard page.

Answer: C D

9. Which piece of application content do you localize by using a Field Value rule?

A. Labels and drop-down values on a section rule

B. Logos or other images on a harness rule

C. User instructions in a paragraph rule

D. User-editable text in a correspondence rule

Answer: A

10. Users must provide values to certain fields before submitting a job application form. Which configuration adds asterisks to indicate the mandatory fields on the form?

A. Use an Edit Validate rule to verify if each of the mandatory properties has a value.

B. Configure the mandatory fields as Always Required on the form at runtime.

C. Use a Validate rule to verify the mandatory fields have a value.

D. Configure a Disable when condition on the mandatory fields at runtime.

Answer: B

Related Posts